Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Factory number

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Factory number

    I guarantee that this is a genuine factory stamp. Who knows what it is on? I do. :-)
    Be sure to visit;
    http://www.vintageamericanmotorcycles.com/main.php
    Be sure to register at the site so you can see large images.
    Also be sure to visit http://www.caimag.com/forum/

  • #2
    Too Easy Chris--Try again.
    top-5-harley-davidson-prototypes-of-wwii.jpg
    Perhaps one of the most interesting and rarest prototypes was this dual engine powerplant designed for a Canadian tank. You might suspect that each engine drove one side of the tank, but they were actually connected to a single heavy duty rear end. Produced in 1943, the tank that this unit was supposed to power never materialized and Harley-Davidson still retains this single prototype.

    *M.A.D.*

    Comment


    • #3
      How about this one?
      Be sure to visit;
      http://www.vintageamericanmotorcycles.com/main.php
      Be sure to register at the site so you can see large images.
      Also be sure to visit http://www.caimag.com/forum/

      Comment


      • #4
        How about Guam Police ? I know that chief judge Don Dzuric has a WLJ from Jakarta or someplace similar so this is not just a wild guess. Smitty

        Comment


        • #5
          If i remember correctly Chris, wasn't that a publicized mis-stamp by the Motor Company? Or, anyone with a WLG SN has stamped it on their own--->
          --->Maybe like this guy-----> https://youtu.be/X8B2zQtZpys

          *M.A.D.*

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by HDSmitty View Post
            How about Guam Police ? I know that chief judge Don Dzuric has a WLJ from Jakarta or someplace similar so this is not just a wild guess. Smitty
            Smitty, H-D made WLH and WLJ stamped Motors, but they were issued after WW11. The WLH (Holland), sent to the Dutch, and the WLJ's were sent to *(Japan).

            *M.A.D.*
            *P.s. And a WLG motor was anonymously sent to Chris.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by JoJo357 View Post
              If i remember correctly Chris, wasn't that a publicized mis-stamp by the Motor Company? Or, anyone with a WLG SN has stamped it on their own--->
              --->Maybe like this guy-----> https://youtu.be/X8B2zQtZpys

              *M.A.D.*
              It is indeed a mis-stamp. The bike is a 1943 WLC. Rumor has it that is was stamped shortly after the hourly beer ration.
              Here is another picture of the same bike after the error was corrected.
              Last edited by Chris Haynes; 09-29-2020, 02:07 PM.
              Be sure to visit;
              http://www.vintageamericanmotorcycles.com/main.php
              Be sure to register at the site so you can see large images.
              Also be sure to visit http://www.caimag.com/forum/

              Comment


              • #8
                I may be wrong (did I just say that?) but I don't believe the WLJ was sent to Japan. I'm sure it was Indonesia someplace, maybe Java or Jakarta. There was an article somewhere but it escapes me. I saw Dons bike at the Terryville (Yankee) meet, quite a conversation piece. Smitty

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by HDSmitty View Post
                  I may be wrong (did I just say that?) but I don't believe the WLJ was sent to Japan. I'm sure it was Indonesia someplace, maybe Java or Jakarta. There was an article somewhere but it escapes me. I saw Dons bike at the Terryville (Yankee) meet, quite a conversation piece. Smitty
                  There's an old Forum Thread on this WLJ Fiasco Smitty--probably under WLJ. As far as my information is concerned, here's the source.
                  www.theliberator.be
                  http://www.theliberator.be/

                  *M.A.D.*

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X