Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Frame changes for 1954 Panheads

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Chris, you disagree with Bruce Palmer regarding the change from WB frame to SL. Both of you have referred to a certain drawing but you contradict each other regarding its content. Who is right, Bruce or you?

    Maybe it was a matter of interpretation? Regardless of what happened, if the drawing was posted then it would give 54 owners the evidence they need when looking for a frame to suit their engine. But without the drawing current owners remain in limbo and the same will apply the next time someone asks what frame to use.
    Eric

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North Hills, CA and Pine Grove, CA
    Posts
    5,600

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Speeding Big Twin View Post
    Chris, you disagree with Bruce Palmer regarding the change from WB frame to SL. Both of you have referred to a certain drawing but you contradict each other regarding its content. Who is right, Bruce or you? .
    Eric
    Bruce is right. I was speaking in general terms. Bruce got his print directly from H-D decades ago before Tom Bolfert slammed the door on authors getting factory help.
    Be sure to visit;
    http://www.vintageamericanmotorcycles.com/main.php
    Be sure to register at the site so you can see large images.
    Also be sure to visit http://www.caimag.com/forum/

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Haynes View Post
    Bruce is right.

    But on which page? And what about the change from first WB to second WB?

    Page 54 of the SE (2014) says the first 3500 1954 BTs have WB. And we all know what that indicates as far as engine SNs are concerned.

    However, page 54 is contradicted by the FYoF list on page 952 which indicates only about the first 2500 BTs had WB because it says return of the straight-leg frame at approximately engine 54FL3501. Page 952 also said the return was mid-season which is consistent with captions on pages 950-951 saying mid-year change to straight-leg. But pages 54-55 describe a late-54 straight-leg. If the straight-leg appeared in late-54 then why is there mention of it at mid-season and mid-year?

    The 1954-OF paragraph on 952 includes WB with flattened downtubes. That would be the first type of WB. It also indicates a mid-season change at approx 54FL3500 and that should be to the second WB which appears to be confirmed by its description: WB with non-flattened downtubes. But page 952 had already said return of the straight-leg at approximately engine 54FL3501 and at mid-season.

    These contradictions are some of the reasons why I’d like to see the factory drawing posted and it could also go in the AMCA virtual library for everyone’s future reference.
    Eric

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •